Deadly conduct is outlined in Texas Penal Code §22.05; there are two types of deadly conduct charges:
[…] Do not attempt to explain your actions to the police or prosecution on your own – you could easily end up hurting your case. Instead, contact the criminal defense lawyers from M|C Criminal Law to represent you. We have the knowledge and expertise to handle these cases and know how to beat a deadly conduct charge in Texas. The sooner you reach out to explain your situation, the sooner we start developing a defense strategy.
Deadly conduct is outlined in Texas Penal Code §22.05; there are two types of deadly conduct charges:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” and
(b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
(1) one or more individuals; or
(2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.”