Misdemeanor evading arrest is governed by Texas Penal Code §38.04(a); it states that “A person commits an offense
[…] When you factor all of this in, do you believe it is wiser to attempt to resolve the situation on your own or hire the best lawyers for evading arrest in Texas? At M|C Criminal Law, we worked as prosecutors before we became criminal defense attorneys so we have intimate knowledge of the tactics that could be used against you and how to defend you against misdemeanor evading arrest charges. Don’t risk your future – contact us today for expert legal representation.
Misdemeanor evading arrest is governed by Texas Penal Code §38.04(a); it states that “A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” It is also important that:
In these cases, a resisting arrest or detention charge could be enhanced to a state jail, third-degree, or second-degree felony, depending on the specific combination of circumstances.