Misdemeanor evading arrest is governed by Texas Penal Code §38.04(a); it states that “A person commits an offense
[…] It is also important that:
In these cases, a resisting arrest or detention charge could be enhanced to a state jail, third-degree, or second-degree felony, depending on the specific combination of circumstances. If this is the case, we also provide legal defense for felony resisting arrest and detention charges.
Additionally, misdemeanor resisting arrest is also found in the Texas Transportation Code §545.421; it is termed ‘Fleeing or attempting to elude police officer’ and states that “A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Under this section, the offense could be classified as a class B or class A misdemeanor.
You could be prosecuted under either or both of these statutes and other related charges, such as resisting arrest, could be added.