In Texas, there are three offenses related to prostitution. The first one is solicit
[…] Our trusted team will fight vigorously to defend your legal rights, refute the charges against you with factual evidence, and help keep your record as clean as possible.
Every minute you are not actively fighting the charges is a minute during which your name is being damaged. Contact us today and let us start working on a defense immediatelly.
In Texas, there are three offenses related to prostitution. The first one is solicitation of prostitution, which is defined in Texas Penal Code §43.02. This code states that:
“(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with that person or another.”
Pursuant to this code, a person does not need to engage in sexual activity to be convicted of prostitution.